Peregrine Centurion 100 campaignProud Partners of the Rugby Centurions
Peregrine Centurion 100 campaign

Invest in Performance

Welcome to Peregrine Capital. We are the longest-running hedge fund manager in South Africa. We have been protecting and growing our clients' wealth since 1998. Our flagship funds consistently outperformed and both have returned over 100x since inception.

Our Flagship Funds

The value of R1 invested on 1 February 2000

The value of R1 invested on 1 February 2000Monthly, February 2000 to September 2026, 3 lines. In September 2026: High Growth Fund 210.73, Pure Hedge Fund 112.28, CPI +5% 14.88.050100150200250The value of R1 invested on 1 February 2000Monthly, February 2000 to September 2026, 3 lines. In September 2026: High Growth Fund 210.73, Pure Hedge Fund 112.28, CPI +5% 14.88.050100150200250The value of R1 invested on 1 February 2000Monthly, February 2000 to September 2026, 3 lines. In September 2026: High Growth Fund 210.73, Pure Hedge Fund 112.28, CPI +5% 14.88.050100150200250The value of R1 invested on 1 February 2000Monthly, February 2000 to September 2026, 3 lines. In September 2026: High Growth Fund 210.73, Pure Hedge Fund 112.28, CPI +5% 14.88.050100150200250The value of R1 invested on 1 February 2000Monthly, February 2000 to September 2026, 3 lines. In September 2026: High Growth Fund 210.73, Pure Hedge Fund 112.28, CPI +5% 14.88.050100150200250
The value of R1 invested on 1 February 2000: Monthly, February 2000 to September 2026, 3 lines. In September 2026: High Growth Fund 210.73, Pure Hedge Fund 112.28, CPI +5% 14.88.
MonthHigh Growth FundPure Hedge FundCPI +5%
December 20001.373.491.12
December 20011.814.31.22
December 20022.385.261.45
December 20033.496.761.52
December 20045.348.661.66
December 20057.410.111.8
December 200610.3711.631.99
December 200715.2414.632.27
December 200813.4214.872.63
December 200916.5116.772.93
December 201019.2918.683.18
December 201122.0120.673.54
December 201230.1924.293.93
December 201338.8127.694.35
December 201451.2832.794.82
December 201565.6938.835.31
December 201668.6642.25.94
December 20178046.966.53
December 201876.6949.377.21
December 201987.0656.017.83
December 2020101.8462.828.49
December 2021114.6766.969.39
December 2022127.8875.610.59
December 2023146.6385.0611.74
December 2024178.8898.4812.68
December 2025205.12108.9613.78
September 2026210.73112.2814.88

Pure Hedge Fund

Discover Peregrine Capital's Pure Hedge Fund:

Experience stable, protected investments with above-inflation returns. Since its inception in July 1998, the Pure Hedge Fund has maintained a remarkable performance track record, never experiencing a negative year.

High Growth Fund

Experience Peregrine Capital's High Growth Fund:

Delivering exceptional growth for long-term wealth. Invest strategically in equity and diverse assets with moderate risk. Since its inception the High Growth Fund has returned more than 100x investors initial investments.

100x

initial investment

Learn about the extraordinary growth of our High Growth Fund, South Africa's first fund to achieve 100X initial investment. R1m at inception in February 2000 has grown to more than R100m today. Delve deeper into this remarkable success story.

28

Years in the green

Since 1998, our Pure Hedge Fund has consistently delivered exceptional results, never experiencing a negative year. Explore our fund's track record of success and discover more about its consistent inflation beating performance.

28

Years of performance

Since 1998, Peregrine Capital is South Africa's longest running hedge fund manager. Discover our legacy of success and experience our commitment to performance.

Please be aware that following a cyber security incident from one of our third party service providers, some client personal information may have been exposed without authorization as part of this security incident. Peregrine’s own systems, investment records and online login credentials were not affected.

To read more click here: www.peregrine.co.za/third-party-data-breach.

Changing the way you think about investments

Video Thumbnail

Changing the way you think about investments

Experience the power of diversification with Peregrine Capital. Our impressive track record in hedge fund management defies convention. Discover who we are, how we partner with you, and our unique investment philosophy that fuels your financial growth.

Why Hedge Funds with Peregrine Capital

Unlock your investment returns while safeguarding your capital. Hedge funds can bring diversification to your investment portfolio while delivering exceptional risk adjusted returns and downside protection. We invest across various asset classes, enabling us to capitalise on diverse market conditions and generate returns that are independent of the performance of the stock market. Uncover the potential of hedge funds and their benefits for your investment portfolio.

Why Hedge Funds with Peregrine Capital
Discover Insight